world Important Lakes and Waterfalls mcq pdf download

world Important Lakes and Waterfalls mcq

????. The correct sequence of the Great Lakes of the USA from East to West is
(A) Huron – Michigan – Ontario – Superior – Erie
(B) Superior – Ontario – Erie – Michigan – Huron
(C) Ontario – Erie – Huron – Michigan – Superior
(D) Erie – Huron – Michigan – Ontario – Superior
Ans: (C)


???? Which of the following is the second deepest and the longest lake of the world?
(A) Tanganyika Lake
(B) Baikal Lake
(C) Superior Lake
(D) Great Bear Lake
Ans: (A)


????Which of the following lakes lies entirely in the U.S.A.?
(A) Lake Michigan
(B) Lake Huron
(C) Lake Superior
(D) Lake Erie
Ans: (A)


???? The largest fresh water lake in the world is
(A) Lake Windermear
(B) Lake Loch Ness
(C) Lake Baikal
(D) Lake Superior
Ans: (D)


????. Which one is not a part of Great Lakes?
(A) Bear (B) Superior
(C) Huron (D) Michigan
Ans: (A)


???? Which of the following is the oldest and deepest lake of the world?
(A) Baikal Lake
(B) Great Bear Lake
(C) Karda Lake
(D) Lincanbur Lake
Ans: (A)


????Which is the deepest lake of the world?
(A) Titicaca (B) Victoria
(C) Baikal (D) Dead Sea
Ans: (C)


???? Finger Lake Region is located in
(A) Australia (B) Austria
(C) U.S.A. (D) Britain
Ans: (C)


????. On the basis of area and volume, the largest lake of the world is
(A) Aral Sea
(B) Caspian Sea
(C) Baikal Lake
(D) Michigan Lake
Ans: (B)


???? Which of the following is called the ‘land of one thousand lakes’?
(A) Finland
(B) Sweden
(C) Greenland
(D) U.S.A.
Ans: (A)


???? Which of the following is called ‘Garden of Lakes’?
(A) Finland
(B) Sweden
(C) New Zealand
(D) Greenland
Ans: (A)


???? Which of the following cities is located on Lake Superior?
(A) Chicago (B) Buffalo
(C) Detroit (D) Duluth
Ans: (D)


???? Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(A) Boiling Lake – Dominica
(B) Five Flower – Mangolia Lake
(C) Red Lagoon – Bolivia
(D) Great Slave – Canada Lake
Ans: (B)


???? Which is highest waterfall of the world?
(A) Niagara
(B) Salto Angel
(C) Ribbon
(D) Tugela
Ans: (B)


????. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Titicaca Lake – Bolivia – Peru
(B) Lake Urmia – Iran
(C) Lake Raindeer – Russia
(D) Lake Athabaska – Canada
Ans: (C)


????The waterfall ‘Victoria’ is associated with the river
(A) Amazon
(B) Missouri
(C) St. Lawrence
(D) Zambezi
Ans: (D)


???? Which of the following waterfalls is located in Venezuela?
(A) Victoria Falls
(B) Angel Falls
(C) Alfred Creek Falls
(D) Tugela Falls
Ans: (B)


???? Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) World’s tallest waterfall – Tugela Falls
(B) World’s largest fresh water lake – Lake Superior
(C) World’s highest navigable lake – Lake Titicaca
(D) World’s second deepest lake – Lake Tanganyika
Ans: (A)


???? Which of the following lakes is a world heritage site?
(A) Red Lagoon of Bolivia
(B) Boiling Lake of Dominica
(C) Five Flower Lake of China
(D) Plitivice Lake of Croatia
Ans: (D)


???? Arrange the following lakes in correct descending order of their area using the code given below.
1. Great Bear 2. Baikal
3. Victoria 4. Superior Code
(A) 4, 3, 2, 1
(B) 3, 2, 1, 4
(C) 4, 2, 1, 3
(D) 3, 1, 4, 2
Ans: (A)