Which country will host 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) 2022? Download pdf of current affairs

1) The Tamil Nadu government has announced that every year Minorities Rights Day will be observed on ______________ at the state level.
(a) 18 December
(b) 19 December
(c) 20 December
(d) 21 December

Show Answer

(A) 18 December

2) Which of the following organization has conducted a multiday cyber defense exercise known as the Locked Shields exercise in Tallinn, Estonia?
(a) Association of Southeast Asian Nations
(b) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
(c) Shanghai Cooperation Organization
(d) North Atlantic Treaty Organization

Show Answer

(D) Shanghai Cooperation Organization

3) Which country will host the 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) in 2022?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China

Show Answer

(c) India

4) Robert Golob has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Somalia
(b) Denmark
(c) Sweden
(d) Slovenia

Show Answer

(D) Slovenia

5) Who has been appointed as the co-chair of UNICEF’s YuWaah board?
(a) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(b) Ashwin Yardi
(c) LV Vaidyanathan
(d) Satya Easwaran

Show Answer

(B) Ashwin Yardi

6) Where was India’s first bus service with ‘Tap In, Tap Out’ or the fully digital ticketing facility, inaugurated recently?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Show Answer

(D) Maharashtra

7) Which company has been conferred the Public Relations Awards 2022 by the Public Relations Society of India (PRSI)?
(a) National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO)
(b) NTPC Limited
(c) Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)
(d) National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC)

Show Answer

(D) National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC)

8) Who among the following has been chosen for the Commonwealth Points of Light Award for his exceptional work in improving access to education for children from marginalised backgrounds?
(a) Kishore Kumar Das
(b) Vivek Lall
(c) Manoj Pande
(d) Babita Singh

Show Answer

(A) Kishore Kumar Das

9) ‘Raisina Dialogue’ which was inaugurated recently, is a Conference in which field?
[A] Foreign policy
[B] Climate Change
[C] Information and Communication Technology
[D] Agriculture

Show Answer

(A) Foreign policy

10) Which state government has signed an MoU with NIXI-CSC Data Services Centre to establish an international standard Data Centre?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Assam
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura

Show Answer

(D) Tripura

11) Padma Shri Binapani Mohanty passed away recently. She was a/an _____________.
(a) Politician
(b) Lyricist
(c) Writer
(d) Journalist

Show Answer

(C) Writer

12) Emmanuel Macron has won the Presidential Election of which country?
[A] UK
[B] France
[C] Germany
[D] South Africa

Show Answer

(B) France

13) Mwai Kibaki passed away recently. He was the Former President of which of the following country?
(a) Tanzania
(b) Rwanda
(c) Uganda
(d) Kenya

Show Answer

(D) Kenya

14) Who won the Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year 2022 Award?
a) Neeraj Chopra
b) Emma Raducanu
c) Daniil Medvedev
d) Pedri

Show Answer

(B) Emma Raducanu

15) Which country was the largest military spender in the world in 2021?
a) US
b) India
c) China
d) Russia

Show Answer

(A) US

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE