General Knowledge PDF For Odisha competitive Exam

General Knowledge PDF For Odisha competitive Exam

1. “Residex Index” is associated with which of these?
(a) Share Prices
(b) Mutual Fund Prices
(c) Price Inflation Index
(d) Housing Prices
Ans- D
________________________________________
2. ‘Garibi Hatao’ (removal of poverty) and ‘Growth with Justice’ were the main objectives of
(a) Plan Holiday
(b) Fourth Five Year Plan
(c) Rolling Plan
(d) Fifth Five Year Plan
Ans- B
________________________________________
3. “Dhamek Stupa” is located at which of the following places?
(a) Bodh Gaya
(b) Sarnath
(c) Sanchi
(d) Kaushambi
Ans- B
________________________________________
4. How long the Non-cooperation Movement was conducted?
(a) April 1920 to February 1922
(b) September 1920 to April 1922
(c) June 1920 to December 1922
(d) December 1920 to June 1922
Ans- B
________________________________________
5. The Equator does NOT pass through which of the following countries?
(a) Kenya (b) Mexico
(c) Indonesia (d) Brazil
Ans- B
________________________________________
6. The boundary of which of the following state/country does NOT touch with Arunachal Pradesh?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Bhutan
(d) Manipur
Ans- D
________________________________________
7. Achchhan Maharaj is associated with which of the following fields?
(a) Instrumental music
(b) Dance
(c) Painting
(d) Writing
Ans- B
________________________________________
11. What is the relative molecular mass of water?
(a) 8u (b) 9u
(c) 16u (d) 18u
Ans- A
________________________________________
12. What is the pH value of human blood?
(a) 8.3 (b) 6.8
(c) 7.4 (d) 6
Ans: (c) Blood is normally slightly basic, alkaline, with a pH range of 7.35 to 7.45. To function properly, the
________________________________________
13. In India, who is known as the highest law officer?
(a) President of India
(b) Attorney General of India
(c) Comptroller and Auditor General of India
(d) Advocate General of the State
Ans- B
________________________________________
14. According to the Indian Constitution, the Union ______ body is called the Parliament.
(a) Judicial
(b) Executive
(c) Legislative
(d) both Judicial and legislative
Ans- C
________________________________________
15. Which is NOT an example of organism that breaks down the food material outside the body and then absorb it?
(a) Bread moulds
(b) Yeast
(c) Mushrooms
(d) Snake
Ans- D
________________________________________
16. Each trait in the child can be influenced by ______ DNA.
(a) only paternal
(b) only maternal
(c) both paternal and maternal
(d) neither paternal nor maternal
Ans- C
________________________________________
13. Comptroller and Auditor General of India submits the audit reports to _______.
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Finance Minister of India
(d) Home Minister of India
Ans- A
________________________________________
14. Anti-defection law was passed in which Constitutional Amendment Act?
(a) 41st Constitutional Amendment Act
(b) 46th Constitutional Amendment Act
(c) 48th Constitutional Amendment Act
(d) 52nd Constitutional Amendment Act
Ans- D
________________________________________
15. Why do the plant closes stomata when it does NOT need carbon dioxide for photosynthesis?
(a) To store carbon dioxide
(b) To prevent water loss
(c) To release stored oxygen
(d) No option is correct
Ans- B
________________________________________
16. Alveoli are balloon like structures within the ______.
(a) lungs (b) kidney
(c) liver (d) heart
Ans- A
________________________________________
17. The SAMPADA (Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing Development of Agro-processing Clusters) scheme has been renamed to ‘PMKSY’. What does ‘K’ stand for in ‘PMKSY’?
(a) Kisan (b) Kritrim
(c) Kaushal (d) Kalyaan
Ans- A
________________________________________
18. Which is the second country in the world after France to construct a photovoltaic highway?
(a) China (b) Japan
(c) Germany (d) Canada
Ans- A

1. Permanent settlement was a feature of___________.
(a) Zamindari System
(b) Mahalwari System
(c) Ryotwari System
(d) No option is correct.
________________________________________
2. Who was the Finance Minister of India during the New Economic Policy (1991)?
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) Uma Kapila
(c) Pranab Mukherjee
(d) Jaswant Singh
________________________________________
3. Which of the following elements were not found in the form of archaeological remains from Kalibanga?
(a) Black bangles
(b) Fire pit
(c) Ploughed field
(d) Couple burial
________________________________________
4. Who led the English Army in the Battle of Buxar?
(a) Lord Clive
(b) Vensittart
(c) Hector Munro
(d) Eyre Coot
________________________________________
5. Which of the following planets has the highest average density?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Mars
(c) Earth
(d) Mercury
________________________________________
6. Where is the Girnar hills located?
(a) Bihar
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Rajasthan
________________________________________
7. The birthplace of the tenth and last guru of Sikhs Guru Gobind Singh is: __________.
(a) Guwahati
(b) Hemkund Sahib
(c) Amritsar
(d) Patna Sahib
________________________________________
10. Which state of India does not get the border from Pakistan?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Himachal Pradesh
________________________________________
11. In which of the following, Nylon is used?
(a) Sleeping bags
(b) Parachute
(c) Toothbrush
(d) All options are correct.
________________________________________
13. If any Fundamental Right of a citizen is breached, then under Article 32 of Indian Constitution he can directly go to the ______.
(a) Chief Minister of state
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Supreme Court of India
(d) Governor of state
________________________________________
14. Which type of city administration controls transitional areas (from rural to urban)?
(a) Nagar Panchayat
(b) Municipal Council
(c) Municipal Corporation
(d) No option is correct.
________________________________________
15. The process of acquiring oxygen from outside the body and to use it in the process of breakdown of food sources for cellular needs is commonly called
(a) respiration
(b) nutrition
(c) digestion
(d) transportation
________________________________________
16. What is the function of guard cells of stomata?
(a) Opening of stomata only
(b) Closing of stomata only
(c) Both opening and closing of stomata
(d) Neither opening nor closing of stomata
________________________________________
18. SARAS PT1N, the new upgraded version of indigenous transport aircraft. SARAS has been developed by ______.
(a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(b) National Aeronautics Laboratory
(c) Bharat Dynamics Limited
(d) Defence Research and Development Organisation
________________________________________
22. The ratio of the total distance travelled by a body to the total time taken by it is its __________________.
(a) instantaneous velocity
(b) linearvelo city
(c) average speed
(d) acceleration
________________________________________
23. The average weather pattern taken over a long time, say 25 years, is called the __________ of the place.
(a) ecology
(b) environment
(c) climate
(d) habitat

1. Skills that can be transferred to other employers are called __________.
(a) general skills
(b) specific skills
(c) Non-economic skills
(d) All options are correct
________________________________________
2. Which one of the following industries is the biggest consumer of water in India?
(a) Engineering
(b) Paper and pulp
(c) Taxtiles
(d) Thermal powe
________________________________________
3. Which of the following regions receives rainfall throughout the year?
(a) Tundra
(b) Monsoon
(c) Mediterranean
(d) Equatorial
________________________________________
4. Kolleru Lake is located in which Indian state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Odisha
________________________________________
5. During the reign of which Mughal ruler was the ‘Jizya’ reimposed?
(a) Akbar (b) Aurangzeb
(c) Jahangir (d) Humayun
________________________________________
6. In which of the following years sea travel has been made mandatory for Indian soldiers?
(a) 1854 AD (b) 1856 AD
(c) 1857 AD (d) 1858 AD
________________________________________
7. What is considered the most important fundamental principle of Jainism?
(a) Karma
(b) Non-violence
(c) Dispassion (Virag)
(d) Loyalty
________________________________________
10. Which crop was first cultivated in Sri Lanka under plantation agriculture?
(a) Coffee (b) Tea
(c) Rubber (d) Coconut
________________________________________
11. Which of the following element is NOT a metal?
(a) Al (b) P
(c) Ca (d) K
________________________________________
12. Charge on proton is equal to the charge on ______.
(a) Electron
(b) Positron
(c) Neutron
(d) Alpha particle
________________________________________
13. In India, the oath of secrecy to union ministers is administered by whom?
(a) The Prime Minister of India
(b) Comptroller and Auditor General of India
(c) The President of India
(d) Chief Justice of India
________________________________________
22. During the free fall of the object, the decrease in potential energy, at any point in its path, appears as an equal amount of increase in ______.
(a) kinetic energy
(b) work done
(c) heat energy
(d) gravitational force
________________________________________
23. Water which is suitable for drinking is called ______ water.
(a) hygienic (b) sparkling
(c) potable (d) sanitary
________________________________________
________________________________________
25. Web applications are designed to interpret _______ to display text, images etc.
(a) HTML
(b) Hyperlinks
(c) Computers
(d) World Wide Web 􀁓􀁓􀁓

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE 

 

Leave a Comment