Important grass fields in the world in mcq free pdf download

Grass Fields

πŸ’₯ The Savannas are most widespread in
(A) Africa
(B) Asia
(C) North America
(D) South America
Ans: (A)


πŸ’₯ Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Prairies – North America
(B) Pampas – South America
(C) Steppes – Europe
(D) Veld – Australia
Ans: (D)


πŸ’₯ The wide treeless grassy plain in South America are called
(A) Selvas (B) Pampas
(C) Prairies (D) Steppes
Ans: (B)


πŸ’₯ What is the name of mid-latitude grassland in South America?
(A) Prairie (B) Pampas
(C) Veld (D) Steppes
Ans: (B)


πŸ’₯Which of the following pair is correct? Country Grass Fields
(A) Kenya – Campos
(B) Argentina – Pampas
(C) Venezuela – Savanna
(D) United States – The Steppe of America
Ans: (B)


πŸ’₯ Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Downs – Tropical grassland
(B) Steppes – Temperate grassland
(C) Selva – Tropical forest
(D) Taiga – Temperate forest
Ans: (A)


πŸ’₯ Which of the following is correctly matched?
(A) Campos – Northern Brazil
(B) Llanos – Venezuela
(C) Pampas – Chile
(D) Selvas – Southern Brazil
Ans: (B)


πŸ’₯In which one of the following countries are Pampas Grasslands located?
(A) Paraguay (B) Bolivia
(C) Argentina (D) Uruguay
Ans: (C)


πŸ’₯Which of the following is not a temperate grassland?
(A) Pampas (B) Veld
(C) Downs (D) Savanna
Ans: (D)


πŸ’₯Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. List-I (Grassland)
(a) Llanos
(b) Steppes
(c) Prairies
(d) Veld List-II (Continent)
1. North America
2. Africa
3. Europe
4. South America Code
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 1 2 (B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 4 3 2 1 (D) 4 1 3 2
Ans: (A)


πŸ’₯. Which of the following temperate grasslands are found in Eurasia?
(A) Downs (B) Velds
(C) Steppes (D) Prairies
Ans: (C)

Leave a Comment