Tughlaq Dynasty related questions

1. Where did the traveller Ibn Batuta come from?
(A) Morocco (B) Persia
(C) Turkey (D) Central Asia
Ans. (A)

2. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq was proficient in-
(A) Art (B) Music
(C) Calligraphy (D) Philosphy
Ans.(D)

3. Ibn Batuta visited India during the reign of
(A) Iltutmish (B) Ala-ud-din Khilji
(C) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
(D) Balban
Ans. (C)

4. Which Sultan of Delhi established an employment bureau, a charity bureau and a charitable
hospital?
(A) Firoz Tughlaq (B) Mohammad Tughlaq
(C) Alauddin Khilji (D) Balban
Ans. (A)

5. Who among the following Sultans of Delhi has
been described by the historians as the โ€˜mixture of oppositesโ€™?
(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin Khilji
(C) Muhammad-Bin-Tughlaq
(D) Ibrahim Lodi
Ans. (C)

6. Who issued a token currency in copper coins
between AD 1329 and 1330?
(A) Alauddin Khilzi (B) Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq
(C) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(D) Feroz Tughlaq
Ans. (C)

7. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq was a failure because-
(A) He was mad.
(B) He was not a practical states man.
(C) He transferred the capital
(D) He waged war with China.
Ans. (B)

8. Presently Daulatabad where Muhammad-bin
Tughlaq had transferred the capital from Delhi
is situatd near-
(A) Mysore (B) Aurangabad
(C) Nizamabad (D) Bhopal
Ans. (B)

9. Who was the Delhi Sultan to impose Jiziya on
Brahmans?
(A) Ala-ud-din Khilji
(B) Firoz Tughlaq
(C) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(D) Balban
Ans. (B)

10. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq transferred his capital from-
(A) Delhi to Warangal (B) Delhi to Devagiri
(C) Delhi to Madurai (D) Delhi to Vijayanagar
Ans: (B)

11. Which of the following Sultans of Tughlaq dynasty
issued copper coins instead of silver ones?
(A) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughlaq
(C) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(D) Mahmud Tughlaq
Ans: (B)

12. Which emperor shifted his capital from Delhi
to Daulatabad?
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(C) Sher Shah Suri
(D) Genghis Khan
Ans: (B)