Lodi Dynasty related mcq short questions pdf

Lodi Dynasty related mcq short questions pdf

💥. To which Lodi Sultan does the given map relate and what town lies the side marked A on the map represent? A
(A) Bahlol Lodi, Jaunpur
(B) Sikandar Lodi, Aligarh
(C) Ibrahim Lodi, Jaunpur
(D) Ibrahim Lodi, Aligarh
Ans: (A)


💥. Who among the following Sultanate rulers was of Afghan origin?
(A) Khalji (B) Tughluq
(C) Sayyid (D) Lodi
Ans: (D)


💥In which battle did Maharana Sanga defeat Ibrahim Lodi?
(A) Battle of Khatoli
(B) Battle of Sarangpur
(C) Battle of Siwana
(D) Battle of Khanua
Ans: (A)


💥 Which of the following Sultans founded a town where now stands Agra?
(A) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(B) Firuz Tughluq
(C) Bahlol Lodi
(D) Sikandar Lodi
Ans: (D)


💥 Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the Afghan rulers to the throne of Delhi?
(A) Sikandar Shah-Ibrahim Lodi- Bahlol Khan Lodi
(B) Sikandar Shah-Bahlol Khan Lodi or Lodi Ibrahim
(C) Bahlol Khan Lodi or Lodi Sikandar Shah-Ibrahim Lodi or Lodi
(D) Bahlol Khan Lodi or Lodi Ibrahim Lodi or Lodi Sikandar Shah
Ans: (C)


💥 Who among the following composed poems with the penname ‘Gulrukhi’?
(A) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(B) Bahlol Lodi
(C) Sikandar Lodi
(D) Ibrahim Lodi
Ans: (C)


💥Which medieval Sultan has the credit of founding the city of Agra and making it the capital of the Sultanate?
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq
(C) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(D) Sikandar Lodi
Ans: (D)


💥. Which one of the following Sultans is known for having abolished the tax on grains?
(A) Alauddin Khalji
(B) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(C) Firuz Tughluq
(D) Sikandar Lodi
Ans: (D)


💥 Agra city was founded by
(A) Balban
(B) Bahlol Lodi
(C) Sikandar Lodi
(D) Firuz Tughluq
Ans: (C)


💥 In which order did the following dynasties rule Delhi?
1. Khalji
2. Lodi
3. Sayyid
4. Slave Select the correct answer from the code given below. Code
(A) 1, 2, 4, 3 (B) 1, 2, 3, 4
(C) 2, 3, 4, 1 (D) 4, 1, 3, 2
Ans: (D)


💥 Who among these was not from the Slave dynasty?
(A) Balban
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Qutbuddin Aybak
(D) Ibrahim Lodi
Ans: (D)

Leave a Comment