Important Ports and Harbours in world mcq pdf

Important Ports and Harbours in world mcq pdf

💥Which one of the following has the largest harbour in the world?
(A) London (B) Colombo
(C) Shanghai (D) New York
Ans: (C)


💥Which of the following is the busiest port of Japan?
(A) Yakohama
(B) Hiroshima
(C) Hitachi
(D) Kagoshima
Ans: (A)


💥World’s busiest sea port by cargo tonnage is
(A) Busan (B) Rotterdam
(C) Singapore (D) Shanghai
Ans: (D)


💥 Which one of the following is now the biggest port of the world?
(A) Cape Town (B) New York
(C) Shanghai (D) Tokyo
Ans: (C)


💥 Which one of the following is not a sea port city?
(A) Tokyo (B) Canberra
(C) New York (D) London
Ans: (B)


💥 Port diamond is located in
(A) Australia (B) Sri Lanka
(C) South Africa (D) Zaira
Ans: (C)


💥 Alexandria is a port in
(A) Egypt (B) Israel
(C) Jordan (D) Libya
Ans: (A)


💥 In terms of the monetary value, the largest ship-builder of the world is
(A) China (B) Japan
(C) South Korea (D) U.S.A.
Ans: (C)


💥Which one of the following is known as the ‘Coffee Port’ of the world?
(A) Sao Paulo
(B) Santos
(C) Rio-de-Janeiro
(D) Buenos Aires
Ans: (B)


💥 Which of the following is not correctly matched? Ports Country
(A) Rotterdam – The Netherland
(B) Igarka – China
(C) Montevideo – Uruguay
(D) Jakarta – Indonesia
Ans: (B)


💥 In which country, Port Gwadar is located?
(A) Iran (B) Pakistan
(C) India (D) Sri Lanka
Ans: (B)

Leave a Comment